Privacy Policy

1.1 Your right to privacy is important to us. The following terms are provided to explain how we collect and use information about you so that you can make an informed choice about using the Website.

1.2 Data protection
1.2.1
MESSAGES ON HOLD is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full value from the products and services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with all protection the Australian Privacy Act of1988 ('the Act') affords to you. MESSAGES ON HOLD will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act.

1.2.2 The main purpose of the Act is to contain the possible threat to individuals from the misuse of personal data relating to them held in manual records or on computing equipment. MESSAGES ON HOLD complies with all requirements of the law on protection of personal data held on computer or in manual records.

1.3 Collection and use of personal data
1.3.1
Personal data is not stored nor captured through the Website without the prior knowledge and consent of Users. Where personal information is captured (eg through web-based forms for feedback, registration, requests, etc), the User will be informed as to what personal information is being collected and for what purpose(s) it will be used.

1.3.2 Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is still used for the purpose stated when originally requested.

1.3.3 MESSAGES ON HOLD is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full value from the products and services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with all protection the Australian Privacy Act of 1988 ('the Act') affords to you. MESSAGES ON HOLD will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act, under which it is fully registered.

1.3.4 Should you request that we amend or suppress records containing your personal data, we will endeavour to do so as promptly as practical. However, you may receive communications for a transitional period while we process your records.

1.3.5 The Act gives you the right to see the personal information MESSAGES ON HOLD holds on you. Please see Data protection for more information.

1.4 Cookies
1.4.1
This Website uses cookies, a small piece of information stored on your computer in the form of a file, to facilitate access to restricted areas and to monitor usage by tracking which URLs are accessed and the sequence in which they are accessed (see paragraph 1.5 - Log files for more information).

1.4.2 This Website does not use cookies to store personal data. Cookies are used to store a unique reference number for each visitor to the Website, which allows one visitor to be distinguished from another.

1.4.3 You can find out more about cookies, their use, and how you can remove them by going to the Interactive Advertising Bureau website All About Cookies or Cookiecentral.com. You should note that if a User sets up his or her browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the Website, although functionality may be impaired.

1.5 Log files
1.5.1
Continuous logs are kept of requests received by the Website's web servers as it is accessed. These logs are used to analyse usage of the Website.

1.5.2 Logs are maintained both by MESSAGES ON HOLD and third parties contracted by MESSAGES ON HOLD - Webtrends and Google Inc. ("Google") - who specialise in monitoring and analysing website usage (see paragraphs 1.5.4 and 1.5.5 for more information). We use Google Analytics to analyse use of the Website (see paragraph 1.5.5 below).

1.5.3 Each log entry includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the client used (typically, though not necessarily, the IP address of the personal computer (PC) used), the type of client used (typically, though not necessarily, the type and versionof web browser used), the URL of the page (or object) requested, the URL of the previous page (or object) requested (known as the 'referrer' and could relate to this Website or another), and the reference number stored in a cookie created by the Website (if one exists). MESSAGES ON HOLD logs additionally contain the username used to access restricted areas of the Website. This username is not collected by nor shared with Webtrends or Google Inc.

1.5.4 Webtrends may convert your IP address into anonymous statistical information but this will not affect your privacy. If you would like to receive more information on Webtrends, and the kind of information that it collects and processes, we refer you to Webtrends's website (see http://www.Webtrends.com/)).

1.5.5 Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the MESSAGES ON HOLD analyse how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including, without limitation, your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Subject to paragraph 1.5.6 below, this information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for the MESSAGES ON HOLD and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you would like to receive more information on Google Analytics, and the kind of information that they collect and process, we refer you to Google Analytics's website (see http://www.google.co.uk/analytics/en-GB/index.html) and its privacy policy on that website (see http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/privacy.html).

1.5.6 MESSAGES ON HOLD is only able to link log entries to individuals where it holds personal data that can be associated with log entries using IP address, username, or reference number from cookies. This is only possible in relation to Users connected directly to the MESSAGES ON HOLD network (ie using an MESSAGES ON HOLD IP address) and Users using an MESSAGES ON HOLD account (ie using an MESSAGES ON HOLD username). We will only use this information to identify you where we are required to by law or where we suspect that there has been a breach of the law or of these Terms of use.

Thank you

X

Your email address has been confirmed. You have now successfully joined our mailing list.

Unsubscribe Instructions

X

Please click the following unsubscribe link and complete the form by filling out your email address (the one we used to send you the promotional material).

Thank you

X

Your email has been removed from our mailing list.

Error

X

The following email address cannot be found in our database.

Please check that the email address in your browser bar above is correct and hit "Enter".

If the email address is accurate we have no record of your email address.

If you would like us to conduct a manual unsubscribe please email unsubscribe@messagesonhold.com.au with "ELECT Unsubscribe" in the subject line.